Need help with spintax

nitin2003

Client
Регистрация
18.09.2012
Сообщения
195
Благодарностей
11
Баллы
18
Hi,

I need some help with the spintax.

I'm posting comments on a site where I've to select a value from the drop down and then post a comment.

I made a template which will take values of the drop down and comments in spintax form.
e.g. file has this input :
{0|1|2|3|4|5|6};{xyz|abc|efg|hjk|lop}
Here abc, xyz etc are in nested spintax format.

Now, it takes random values form 1st variable and posts a comment by taking random value from 2nd variable.

Due to this there is a mismatch in drop down selection and comment. They look spammy. I made this template to work like this to randomize the things for comment posting.

Is there any way using which I can link the positions.

i.e. if it selects position 3 element from variable 1, then it selects position 3 element from variable 2?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
 

hotohori

Client
Регистрация
10.02.2012
Сообщения
154
Благодарностей
40
Баллы
28
I'm not sure if this is what you want...

Capture.JPG

If random number generated is "1", then "abc" will be put to variable {-Variable.post_comment-}.

There after, use the variable {-Variable.random_num-} and {-Variable.post_comment-} for whatever actions.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: nitin2003

nitin2003

Client
Регистрация
18.09.2012
Сообщения
195
Благодарностей
11
Баллы
18
Actually, not sure if it will work or not. Probably I was not able to clearly explain the problem.
I'm reading a lot of lines with a lot of columns from a file using table processing. Then I store these values into the variables.
One variables will have values like - {abc|ghk|},{eft|thy} and so on. This can be a long list of variables which are , separated. Now, I want to break this variable in such a way that it returns me another table with all the data of this column as rows.

Attached is the pic
table_processing.jpg

Here, I'm filling the new table which has ',' as new line separator. I'm giving input to this table a variable which has values as ',' separated.
Then I'm reading the tables's first column.
But, the table is not separating the variable into n number of rows taking ',' as the separator.

Am I doing something wrong here?


I'm not sure if this is what you want...

Посмотреть вложение 3034

If random number generated is "1", then "abc" will be put to variable {-Variable.post_comment-}.

There after, use the variable {-Variable.random_num-} and {-Variable.post_comment-} for whatever actions.
 

hotohori

Client
Регистрация
10.02.2012
Сообщения
154
Благодарностей
40
Баллы
28
Are you trying to turn this

Код:
{A|B},{D|C},{X|Z|V}
into
Код:
{A|B}
{D|C}
{X|Z|V}
?

If you are, you should try this.

Capture.JPG


Use list, instead of table.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: nitin2003

hotohori

Client
Регистрация
10.02.2012
Сообщения
154
Благодарностей
40
Баллы
28
If you just want to have {A|B},{D|C},{X|Z|V} separate into column A, B and C,
you should have ',' as column separator (not line separator) in table setting.

Capture.JPG
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: nitin2003

nitin2003

Client
Регистрация
18.09.2012
Сообщения
195
Благодарностей
11
Баллы
18
Yes, I'm trying to transpose it by turning columns in rows. I hope this should work fine.
Anyways, for the time being, I've fixed the code to some defined number of elements and used these as different variables instead.

Thanks for your help. Much appreciated.

Are you trying to turn this

Код:
{A|B},{D|C},{X|Z|V}
into
Код:
{A|B}
{D|C}
{X|Z|V}
?

If you are, you should try this.

Посмотреть вложение 3040


Use list, instead of table.
If you just want to have {A|B},{D|C},{X|Z|V} separate into column A, B and C,
you should have ',' as column separator (not line separator) in table setting.

Посмотреть вложение 3041
 

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)