Critical bug

myndeswx

Client
Регистрация
15.05.2017
Сообщения
434
Благодарностей
104
Баллы
43
Hello, just noticed today that some machines are being created with all the details 'unknown'.

When starting a VM without 'apply profile settings on startup' - all good
Start with 'apply profile settings on startup' - all details 'unknown'

Reinstalled both newest memu and ZD ( 2.3.3.0) today.


 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
22 348
Благодарностей
5 880
Баллы
113
Hello, just noticed today that some machines are being created with all the details 'unknown'.

When starting a VM without 'apply profile settings on startup' - all good
Start with 'apply profile settings on startup' - all details 'unknown'

Reinstalled both newest memu and ZD ( 2.3.3.0) today.


This is not a bug.
Virtual machines parameters are now controlled on profile level, not VM itself.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: myndeswx

myndeswx

Client
Регистрация
15.05.2017
Сообщения
434
Благодарностей
104
Баллы
43
This is not a bug.
Virtual machines parameters are now controlled on profile level, not VM itself.
Can you please elaborate?

Did more tests without 'apply profile settings on startup'
It turns out that any modification on VM , like changing CPU/RAM , wifi name etc. will mess everything up.

Create VM > select it > modify CPU/RAM > start = device details corrupted, this can't be expected behaviour.
Attaching the project
106367
 

Вложения

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
22 348
Благодарностей
5 880
Баллы
113
Can you please elaborate?

Did more tests without 'apply profile settings on startup'
It turns out that any modification on VM , like changing CPU/RAM , wifi name etc. will mess everything up.

Create VM > select it > modify CPU/RAM > start = device details corrupted, this can't be expected behaviour.
Attaching the project
Посмотреть вложение 106367
you should check Apply current profile option when running VM
 

myndeswx

Client
Регистрация
15.05.2017
Сообщения
434
Благодарностей
104
Баллы
43
It is 100% a bug, and a very very serious one, please have a look at the video - https://somup.com/c0ftl44Caf
First run we create new VM, modify device model - device gets corrupted
Second run - Only create and run it - device is correct (random memu device)

Really not sure :bc:
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
22 348
Благодарностей
5 880
Баллы
113
It is 100% a bug, and a very very serious one, please have a look at the video - https://somup.com/c0ftl44Caf
First run we create new VM, modify device model - device gets corrupted
Second run - Only create and run it - device is correct (random memu device)

Really not sure :bc:
Don't fully understand what you are doing...
You should modify device model in profile, then apply this profile when running VM.
That's how it works.
profile vm.png
 

myndeswx

Client
Регистрация
15.05.2017
Сообщения
434
Благодарностей
104
Баллы
43
The device simply gets corrupted if you enable the 'apply profile settings on startup' or do any other modification to it through zenno

I am really not doing anything else, only:
Create device > Select > Start (apply profile settings on startup enabled) = device gets corrupted

Went through all the memu and zp logs, can't find anything...


Attaching the template with these 3 steps, could you please run it to confirm that it is not messing up on your side?
Thank you
 

Вложения

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
22 348
Благодарностей
5 880
Баллы
113
The device simply gets corrupted if you enable the 'apply profile settings on startup' or do any other modification to it through zenno

I am really not doing anything else, only:
Create device > Select > Start (apply profile settings on startup enabled) = device gets corrupted

Went through all the memu and zp logs, can't find anything...


Attaching the template with these 3 steps, could you please run it to confirm that it is not messing up on your side?
Thank you
We've made a reasearch and found out that this is the bug in Android 9 image.
You should set 4 cpu cores in Device settings>Performance>Processors.
With 1 processor it does not work and always generates unknown.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: myndeswx

myndeswx

Client
Регистрация
15.05.2017
Сообщения
434
Благодарностей
104
Баллы
43
Thank you for taking the time to investigate this, I appreciate it.
Working now with 4 CPUs, although it is a bit unfortunate because it would need more resources to run many threads, let's hope there's a solution to have it with 1 CPU.

Although I think there's something more to it, because now with 4 CPUs I am still getting about 30% of 'unknown' devices, so it is about some combination of parameters that mess things up, I will run more tests and update this.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
22 348
Благодарностей
5 880
Баллы
113
Thank you for taking the time to investigate this, I appreciate it.
Working now with 4 CPUs, although it is a bit unfortunate because it would need more resources to run many threads, let's hope there's a solution to have it with 1 CPU.

Although I think there's something more to it, because now with 4 CPUs I am still getting about 30% of 'unknown' devices, so it is about some combination of parameters that mess things up, I will run more tests and update this.
Hi,
Please try using new test version of ZennoDroid. We tried to solve the issue generating unknown parameters in it.
Tell us about the results.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: myndeswx

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)